Magazine Index

Index to HISTORY MATTERS magazine (still under construction Editions 2 -9 to complete)

Edition 1

A

Addiscot Homestead  11

Adolf  14

A.G. White  12

Alexander Thomson  11, 19

Anderson Street  6

Andrew White  12

Archibald Prize  15

Australian Flying Corps  15

Australian Garrison Artillery  15


B

Bailleul Cemetery  15

Ballarat Trustees Executors & Agency Company limited  7

Battle of Messines  16

Battle of Polygon Wood  16

Bellbrae  11, 13, 16

Bisson  16

Black Friday  9

Boehm  14

Bowling Green  12

Brooklands  15

Brown  19

Bullecourt  16

Bullen Merri  11

Burville  19


C

Cape Leeuwin  16

Catherine Hunter  15

Charles Henry Smith  6, 7

CH Smith & Sons  6

Clyde  7

Clyde Works Woolscourers  6

Commissioners of Crown Lands  10

Connewarre  11

Cossack  16

County Grant  10

Cyril Lewis 11


D

Durazzo  16


E

Edgecumbe  7

Edith Mary Smith  7

Edward Brown Addis  11

Edward Pearson  12

Egypt  14

Elias Harding  11

Elizabeth (Lila) Hunter  15

Emma Bone  13

Emma Rau  13


F

F.E. Gilbert  12

Felix Rosser  12

Fellmongery  6

Ford  19

Forster  14

Freshwater Creek  11, 16

Fromelles  14


G

Gallipoli  14

Geelong  10

Geelong and Western District Protestant Orphanage  7

Geelong City Council  7

Geelong College  7

Geelong Hospital  7

Germantown  11

Gready  14

Grossman  14

Grovedale  11


H

Harlaxton  15

Harma  14

Harold George Bell  16

Harry Rose  13

Harry Rudd  12

Hartwich  14

Hawarden Castle  15

Henry Bannister’s Auction Mart  12

Henry Haig Storrer  15

Henry Tait  11

HMAS Anzac  16

HMAS Australia  16

HMAS Cerberus  16

HMAS Encounter  16

HMAS Huon  16

HMAS Swan  16

HMAT Ulysses  15

Howitzer Battery  16

Hutton and Co’s auction rooms  19


I

Indented Head  10

India  14

Ironbark Forest  11

Iron Bark Forest  11


J

James Follett  12

James Henty & Co  19

James Munday  12

James Noble  12

James Tait  11

Jan Juc  11, 13

John Armstrong  19

John Batman  10

John Calvert Bell  11, 16

John Goodall  11

John Longville Price  12

John Pascoe Fawkner  10

John Wedge  10

Jorgensen  14

Joseph Gundry  11

Joseph Watts  12

Joshua Smith  15

J.W. Taylor  12


K

Klemke  14

Kurtz  14

Kurzman  14


L

Laird and Barlow  6

Leibhardt  14

Luke Monkovitch  15

Lutherans  11


M

Marioupol Taganrog  16

Marjory Illingworth  7

Mary Smith  9

Menin Road  16

Methodist Hospital  15

Mota Garage  15

Mount Direction  19

Mount Duneed  19

Mt. Pleasant run  11


N

Novocherkassk on the Don  16


P

Paech  14

Parish of Puebla  10

pastoralists  11

Paulke  14

Pearson  12

Petschel  14

Pioneer Coffee Palace  12

Pohl,  14

Pohlner  14

Point Henry  10

Pollock’s Plains  11

Preston  19

Puebla  10

Pullemere  11


Q

Queen Alesandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve (QAIMNSR)  15


R

Rainford  19

Rau  14

Red Cross  14

Reuben Victor Wallace  16

Richard Parker  12

Robert Zealley  11

Robin Seymour  7

Rossack  14

Ross Illingworth  7


S

Salonica  16

Schmidt  14

Schriver  14

Schulze  14

Sea View Villa  6

Seiffert  14

Sinai  14

Skene Street  7

Somme  14

Sonny  16

Sophia Hunt  13

South Beach Run  11

Spring Creek  10, 11

Springs Station  11

Stewart  19

Surf Coast Shire  14


T

Thomas Hunter  15

Tooyoung-e-warre  11

Torquay  10

Torquay Improvement Association  7

Torquay Public Reserves Committee  7

Turnbeery  15


V

Victorian Institute of Accountants  15

Villamanta Ward  7


W

Wathaurong  10

Waverley War Memorial Hospital  15

Western Front.  14

William Bell  11, 12

William Elton  11

William Herbert Smith  7

William Pride  12

Williams  19

William Scott  15

Williamstown  10

Winkler  14

Winter  14

Woolscourers  6

Wurdale  15


Y

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial  16


Z

Zealley Bay  12

Zillebeke  16

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: